Jump to content
Mechanical Engineering

D-PCR-DY-23 Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023 Exam Dumps


Recommended Posts

The D-PCR-DY-23 Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023 Exam is the updated version of the retired DEP-3CR1 exam. In order to ensure that you are well-prepared for this exam, Passcert offers the most up-to-date D-PCR-DY-23 Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023 Exam Dumps. These comprehensive study materials cover all the exam objectives, providing you with the necessary knowledge and skills to pass your exam with ease. With our D-PCR-DY-23 Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023 Exam Dumps, you can confidently approach the exam and increase your chances of success.
D-PCR-DY-23 Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023 Exam Dumps

Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023

This examination evaluates the understanding and abilities necessary for deploying PowerProtect Cyber Recovery and CyberSense for Cyber Recovery solutions. Additionally, it covers the principles, characteristics, implementation and management, and integration with other products. To successfully obtain this certification, candidates must possess a satisfactory knowledge base and skill set acquired through hands-on experience with the product or by completing the Recommended Training.
 
The Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023 exam is divided into two sections. Part 1 has a duration of 75 minutes and consists of 41 questions. To pass Part 1, candidates must achieve a minimum score of 63%. Part 2 has a duration of 45 minutes and includes 9 simulations. A passing score of 66% is required for Part 2. It is important to note that passing scores on both parts of the exam are necessary to successfully complete the certification.
 

D-PCR-DY-23 Exam Objectives

PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Concepts and Features (14%)

● Identify types of attacks and the importance of problem and technology limitations.
● Identify the PowerProtect Cyber Recovery solution, benefits, components, and architecture.
● Define the functionality of PowerProtect Cyber Recovery and management tools.
● Define storage, applications, and vCenter objects in a PowerProtect Cyber Recovery environment.
● Contrast the functionalities of policies and copies and how to monitor them
 

PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Implementation (30%)

● Identify the installation requirements for production and vault systems of PowerProtect Cyber Recovery.
● Install Cyber Recovery software and virtual appliance.
● Install Cyber Recovery software on cloud providers platforms (AWS, GCP, Azure).
● Upgrade, and patch the Cyber Recovery software in a vSphere and Cloud Providers (AWS, GCP, Azure) environment.
● Troubleshoot a Cyber Recovery solution using logs, UI and CLI tools
 

PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Administration (22%)

● Configure assets such as storage, applications, and vCenters
● Configure schedule policies, copies, and sandboxes.
● Prepare and perform a recovery with PPDM, NetWorker, and Avamar in PowerProtect Cyber Recovery.
● Perform Cyber Recovery administration tasks including CR Vault activities, disaster recovery and Cyber Recovery reporting.
● Configure PowerProtect Cyber Recovery security features including Multi Factor Authentication, roles, and certificates.
 

PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Design (8%)

● Identify server, vault, network, and storage considerations when deploying a Cyber Recovery software solution.
● Analyze security considerations when hardening the Cyber Recovery solution.
 

CyberSense for PowerProtect Cyber Recovery (26%)

● Identify the installation requirements for CyberSense on physical servers and virtual appliances.
● Identify the installation requirements for CyberSense on physical servers and virtual appliances.
● Install CyberSense on physical servers, virtual appliances and AWS
● Describe post’ attack workflow, workflow alerts, and backup and restore CyberSense.
● Monitor CyberSense jobs and alerts, and analyze CyberSense reports
● Troubleshoot CyberSense including tasks like Policy Execution times, Job Progress delay and file type alerts, by logs, UI and CLI tools.
 

Share Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023 D-PCR-DY-23 Free Dumps

1. Why is the AWS User Canonical ID needed when emailing CyberRecoveryCloudRequest@Dell.com?
A. To determine the AWS region to deploy PowerProtect Cyber Recovery
B. For access to the PowerProtect Cyber Recovery AMI
C. For access to the CloudFormation template
D. To assign the sales order number to your account
Answer: C
 
2. What are the three content formats available when performing an analyze copy operation? (Select 3.)
A. Filesystems
B. vmdk
C. Databases
D. Restore
E. Backup
Answer: A, B, C
 
3. In an environment with multiple PowerProtect DD systems the administrator notices that all PowerProtect DD systems cannot communicate with the PowerProtect Cyber Recovery software. What is the status reported by the vault?
A. Unknown
B. Degraded
C. Locked
D. Secured
Answer: A
 
4. Which PowerProtect Cyber Recovery management tool provides a predefined set of operations?
A. PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Web Toolkit
B. PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Toolkit
C. PowerProtect Cyber Recovery REST API
D. PowerProtect Cyber Recovery UI
Answer: C
 
5. Under which part of the CyberSense workflow does identifying the last clean backup fall under?
A. Recover
B. Investigate
C. Detect
D. Prevent
Answer: A
 
6. When sizing the CyberSense server in the vault, what is the minimum network bandwidth required?
A. One 5 GB NIC
B. One 10 GB NIC
C. Two 1 GB NIC
D. Two 10 GB NIC
Answer: B
 
7. How many Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud key pairs are recommended for the PowerProtect Cyber Recovery solution on AWS?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C
 
8. A customer environment has PowerProtect Data Manager with the PowerProtect Cyber Recovery solution. They want to perform a recovery test for the PowerProtect Data Manager data. What options can be used to initiate the recovery session?
A. PowerProtect Data Manager CLI or PowerProtect Cyber Recovery UI
B. PowerProtect Cyber Recovery CLI or PowerProtect Data Manager UI
C. PowerProtect Cyber Recovery UI or PowerProtect Data Manager UI
D. PowerProtect Cyber Recovery UI or PowerProtect Cyber Recovery CLI
Answer: D
 
9. Where is the CyberSense feature installed in a PowerProtect Cyber Recovery environment?
A. In a dedicated Red Hat Enterprise host in the vault.
B. In a shared SUSE Linux Enterprise host in the vault.
C. In the same host as the PowerProtect Cyber Recovery software.
D. In a dedicated SUSE Linux Enterprise host in the production side.
Answer: A
 
10. What configuration parameters must be ready before deploying the PowerProtect Cyber Recovery virtual appliance?
A. IP address of the VM, DNS, FQDN, and VLAN ID
B. FQDN, DNS, default gateway, and IP address of the VM
C. IP address of the VM, DNS, NTP, and default gateway
D. NTP, DNS, FQDN, and IP address of the VM
Answer: B
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Join Mechanical Engineering network

    Join us (login) to get full access : Please sign up to connect and participate.

    To download files...please login

  • Who's Online   2 Members, 0 Anonymous, 13 Guests (See full list)



×
×
  • Create New...